TRONerp Logo

Privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies from Friday, 25 May 2018. Because it introduces innovations into the current regulation of personal data protection, including a new definition of the consent of individuals for the sending and processing of personal data.

gdpr

In order to prevent unauthorized access to the obtained data or its disclosure, to maintain the accuracy of personal data and to ensure their appropriate use, we use appropriate technical and organizational procedures to secure the data we collect. Comtron d.o.o. cannot rule out possible misuse of data, as the Internet is an unpredictable medium despite security measures and security communication protocols.

In the company Comtron d.o.o. we respect your privacy and undertake to keep personal data obtained through the e-newsletter registration form, registration on our website or obtained in any other way, will be carefully protected, which means that we will use your personal data exclusively to send e-news, SMS news and to fulfill your order. We will not forward your personal data to third parties unless it is necessary to fulfill your order.

We will provide all data exclusively to those who need the data exclusively for the processing of orders and the provision of services, to those who are under a non-disclosure agreement and only to our employees, server maintainers, external contractors for the transmission of electronic messages and other related companies and/or third parties who have in accordance with applicable regulations, the basis for obtaining, processing, transmitting or storing personal data in these regulations, the personal consent of the user or in a contractual relationship. The user agrees that we may forward the collected data to business partners, server maintainers, external providers of electronic message forwarding and other related companies and/or third parties who, in accordance with applicable regulations, have a basis for obtaining, processing, forwarding or storing personal data in these regulations, personal consent of the user or in a contractual relationship.

The user assumes responsibility for the authenticity of personal data and contact information, and is also responsible for the security of access to his personal data. Whenever a user accesses our website, some non-personal data (for web analytics) is automatically recorded. We use this information to improve content and usability, and this data is not subject to further processing and is not forwarded to third parties.

The provider may contact the user via remote communication means only if the user does not expressly object to this. Advertising electronic messages must be clearly and unambiguously marked as advertising messages, and the sender must be clearly visible.

You can request at any time:
  • Unsubscribe from receiving e-news by clicking on the link in the received e-mail.
  • When you log out, we will temporarily move your e-mail address to the log of logged out users
  • Correction or change your personal data by sending a written request to our email address: info@comtron.si
  • Permanent deletion of personal data that we keep about you by sending a written request to our e-mail address: info@comtron.si
  • Export and access to the personal data we hold about you by sending a written request to our e-mail address: info@comtron.si

All users have the right, in accordance with ZVOP-1, to request access to the data that our company keeps about you at any time. In addition, at any time you can change your information or request that it be deleted from the existing database, or you can withdraw your consent. You can do this in writing, by email or at our company address. You can find the contacts on the website, under “Contact”. Partial withdrawal of consent is not possible. Upon withdrawal of the relevant consent, we will no longer provide the related services to you and any related agreements shall be deemed to be terminated at the time the consent is withdrawn. Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of processing personal data based on consent prior to its revocation. If you have not yet given or revoked your consent, your personal data will not be used in the manner described in the paragraphs above. Of course, you can still shop in the online store. In this case, you will only receive information that is necessary to carry out the purchase process (e.g. sending an invoice, information about the purchase, etc.). Cancellation of data is not possible in the case where the legislation so dictates.

Data storage

Comtron d.o.o. will keep the collected data for as long as is absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose (purchase process) for which it was processed. They are then immediately deleted. If there is an obligation of the company and/or a tax obligation to preserve the data, it will be deleted after 5 years, unless the regulations stipulate otherwise. Your communication data will also be deleted after this period. If we no longer need your data for the purposes described above, it is only kept for the appropriate retention period consistent with company rules or tax law and is no longer processed for other purposes.

Social networks and automatic image upload

We cooperate with various social networks. When using this service, your browser will be automatically connected to the network and will transmit your IP address and other data (such as cookies) in the event that you have previously visited the relevant computer environment or platform. We try to avoid such data transfer as long as possible until there is an actual interaction with one of the platforms. By clicking on the corresponding symbol (e.g. the Facebook logo), you declare that you are ready to communicate with the selected platform (in this case Facebook) and that you agree to the transfer of information about you to the respective social network.

We will handle your personal data with care and in accordance with the law.

After unsubscribing from receiving e-news, we will move your e-mail address to the register of unsubscribed users.

In addition, our data is exclusively managed by a web hosting company that respects and operates in accordance with the GDPR law.

Personal data

Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual: your name, surname, email address or address and place of residence. Comtron d.o.o. it also stores information on the time and date of registration and basic data on access to online content, including the user’s IP address and data automatically sent to the server by the web browser. Comtron d.o.o. does not collect your personal data, except when you allow us to do so and consent to it. You do this when registering in the online store, ordering e-newsletters or filling out the contact form.

All personal data that our company obtains on the comtron.si website is stored only in electronic form until the user’s consent is revoked.

Comtron d.o.o. will use your personal data in order to fulfill concluded business relationships or your orders (sending ordered products, invoices and invoices, notification of delivery, etc.), to solve possible problems or irregularities in a payment transaction or a failed transaction at or after purchase or in the event of a possible error in accounting for goods, administration of a technical nature on the website. All with the goal of giving you access to your account where you can track your order history. It will also use the data for general communication with you and for the purpose of direct marketing.

We undertake that the personal data obtained through the respective website will remain fully stored, protected and processed by the company Comtron d.o.o. The operator of the website will handle all obtained personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and in accordance with European legislation (EU directives 95/46/EC, 2002/58/EC and agreements ETS 108, ETS 181, ETS 185, ETS 189). The state-of-the-art security measures we use offer optimal protection against unauthorized access to information that has been provided to us or that we have stored. The data we store will not be forwarded to third parties, with the exception of external contractors who may process the data exclusively on behalf of, for the account of, according to the instructions and under the control of the company Comtron d.o.o. (e.g. call centers, communication and advertising agencies, printing contractors…) and state supervisory authorities based on their reasoned written request for the needs of conducting a specific procedure. The website comtron.si is hosted on the server of the company domovanje.com.

The user himself is also responsible for the security of the data in such a way that he responsibly handles the user name and password for accessing the online store and takes appropriate care of his computer’s anti-virus software protection.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or how your personal information is handled, please feel free to contact us. Based on your request, we will inform you, in writing and in accordance with the relevant regulations, which personal data has been collected during your visit to our website.

Communication with users / data processing

The legal basis for data processing during the purchase process is Article 6, point 1, subparagraph b) of the GDPR (fulfillment of the contract, pre-contractual measures and any applicable legislation in the field of personal data protection) and Article 6, point 1, subparagraph a) of the GDPR (consent) if required by applicable law.

With prior consent on the comtron website, Comtron d.o.o. processed personal data for the following purposes:

  • to fulfill contractual obligations in the online store in full (from order to completion),
  • for sending e-news related to brands owned by Comtron d.o.o. – news, benefits, specials, discounts, articles…,
  • to send answers to inquiries via the contact form,
  • for occasional analysis of purchasing habits and market research in the form of a survey with the aim of optimizing the offer in the online store and providing content that is relevant to you, for other forms of processing of transmitted data to which the website user specifically consents.

The specified data can be Comtron d.o.o. processes for its own needs until the consent is revoked by requesting the removal of personal data from the database. During the management of personal data, the user has the possibility to view and update data in the database upon request. By using the website or the online store, the user confirms that he is aware of our privacy policy and that consent to the processing of his personal data for the purpose specified in this statement is voluntary.

Na naši stran uporabljamo piškotke za pravilno delovanje strani in beleženje obiskanosti strani. S strinjanjem nam dovolite uporabo piškotkov.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy settings

Here you can set which cookies should be load to the page.

Cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and are not related to data recording.

Technical cookies
Acceptance of cookies is mandatory to use the website.
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline cookies
Accept cookies
Open Privacy settings
comtron logo

Prijava na E-novice

Prijavite se na naše brezplačne E-novice in bodite na tekočem z najnovejšimi trendi v svetu digitalizacije, programske, strojne opreme, …